Contact us today

Karen & Craig Allen

Mobile: 0447 537 324

Privacy Statement

 Hampton Real Estate PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hampton Real Estate (“We”, “Us”) is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

 

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website. 

 

The purpose of this Policy is to:

·        Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;

·    Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;

·         Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

 

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever you deal with Hampton Real Estate, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. Such services and products may include:

·         Listing of a property

·         Sales

 

We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.

 

The types of personal information we generally collect includes but is not limited to:

·         Name.

·         Residential address

·         Postal address

·         Email address

·         Home telephone number.

·         Mobile telephone number.

 

We will collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

 

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have lawfully collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified. 

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by Hampton Real Estate will ordinarily be used in documents involved in the following:

·         Listing your property for sale.

·         Compilation of contract of sale.

·         Buyers submitting offers to purchase a property. 

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

·         You have consented.

·         You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.

·         It is otherwise required or authorised by law.

·      It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (eg. Police).

 

MARKETING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Hampton Real Estate may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hampton Real Estate will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

 

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

SECURITY

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Hampton Real Estate is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

·         Requiring employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements.

·         Secure hard copy document storage (i.e. storing hard copy documents in locked filing cabinets).

·         Security measures for access to our computer systems.

·         Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.

·         Access control for our buildings.

 

We will review and update our security measures from time to time.In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified. 

 

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Hampton Real Estate takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption in relation to shopping cart functions.  

 

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may request access to personal information that Hampton Real Estate holds about you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

We will acknowledge your request within 14 business days of the request being made.  Access will usually be granted within 14 business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, we will contact you to provide an alternative timeframe based on the circumstances and anticipated work involved.

 

If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

complaints

 

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Hampton Real Estate (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days.

 

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

 

About Our Agency

Hampton Real Estate is located in picturesque Hampton on the New England Highway, 25mins north of Toowoomba and 2 hours west of Brisbane. Property specialists in Hampton, Cabarlah, Geham, Groomsville, Merritts Creek, Pechey, Ravensbourne, Palmtree, Perseverance, Crows Nest & surrounding areas.